Page 12 of 13 FirstFirst ... 210111213 LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 124

Thread: Doubtful IDs from Nepal

  1. #111
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Pokhara, Nepal
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Thank you so much, sir. I think I have two different Choaspes here. Could you check? C. benjaminii and C. furcata?

    1. 1.jpg

    2. 2.jpg
    Sajan KC

  2. #112
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5,781

    Default

    Post 11.

    You got them right.

    1. C. furcztz.
    The black area in space 1a is large & comes close to the margin
    The large spot in space 1b is angled inwards.

    2. C. bejaminii japonica.
    The black area in space 1a is small & does not come near the margin.
    The spot in space 1b is not angled in.
    The tail is particularly short.

    Evans state of C. benjaminii & furcata, the two black spots in space 2 (which is partially orange) are placed centrally ie roughly equal distance from vein 2 below & vein 3 above.
    In C. stigmata the two spots are nearer vein 3 above & in C. xanthopogon they are nearer vein 2 below.
    Can be hard to judge.

    Upperside male C. benjaminii mostly green; C. stigmata & furcata, basally green;C. xanthopogon mostly brown.


    TL Seow: Cheers.

  3. #113
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5,781

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nawab View Post
    In response to Post 89.
    The confusion grows. I found another individual but without HW spots, same place and same date and time. But I had apparently IDed this as Pedesta pandita, so was in a different folder. This leads me to think that Post 89 was same species with HW spots. Angle distortion seems weird since I have many pics of these individuals with same morphology. Could you share your thoughts, sir?
    Attachment 26918
    I have just read through Evans' description of Pedesta & realised there are some confusion between P. panda & pandita.


    Pedesta panda; FW spot in space 3 (spot 3) small & well-separated from the cellspot. Spot 2 is close to the cellspot.
    Spots yellow.
    Note FW subapical spots large & in line. Antennal tip orange without a white dot.

    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...5919ed5f-2.jpg
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...5919ed5f-1.jpg

    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...98ae8596-1.jpg
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...98ae8596-2.jpg

    MisIDed.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...2bd23ca2-1.jpg
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...2bd23ca2-2.jpg




    Pedesta pandita. FW spot 2 well-separated from the cellspot. Likewise so would spot 3.
    Darker brown above & spots pale yellowish.
    Note FW subapical spots smaller & tapering. Antennal tip orange with a white dot.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...00375cb7-1.jpg
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...00375cb7-2.jpg

    Variant with spot 2 & 3 not overlapping.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...53f557fe-2.jpg
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...53f557fe-1.jpg

    Correction: Both examples of P. pandita are actually Thoressa hyrie.

    The large subapical spots & antennal tip orange , without a white dot ID'ed this as Pandita panda. Correction: Conclusion in error.


    TL Seow: Cheers.
    Last edited by Psyche; 25-Apr-2021 at 04:16 PM.

  4. #114
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Pokhara, Nepal
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Many thanks for looking into it, sir. So, Pedesta pandita, both male and female, have white dot on antennae? This means most of the IDs on ifoundbutterflies are incorrect and P. panda possibly extends further west from Nagaland, up to Nepal.
    Sajan KC

  5. #115
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5,781

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nawab View Post
    Many thanks for looking into it, sir. So, Pedesta pandita, both male and female, have white dot on antennae? This means most of the IDs on ifoundbutterflies are incorrect and P. panda possibly extends further west from Nagaland, up to Nepal.
    It seems P. panda is the commoner species & P. pandita is the much rarer.

    The correct images of both species are based on the UpF spots arrangement & there is no ambiguity between the two species , ie. the spot arrangement is distinct for each species.
    The spots are also distinctly yellow in P. panda.

    All correct images are male & the antennal colour of the female can only be inferred at.

    Pedesta is very closely related to Halpe which also show similar antennal tip colour.

    Species like Halpe zema, zola & ormenes have the antennal tip orange with a white dot in both sexes.
    H. zema.
    Male.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...8ff2a400ad.jpg
    Female.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...19d92fff-3.jpg

    Halpe ormenes female on the right. Singapore.
    http://www.butterflycircle.com/check...Bene%20Tay.jpg

    Most species without the white dot.
    H. hindu male.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...110aeaa5-1.jpg
    Female.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...Saji_ad984.jpg


    TL Seow: Cheers.

    PS. Need to check out possible confusion of P. pandita & Thoressa hyrie.
    Last edited by Psyche; 25-Apr-2021 at 03:51 PM. Reason: PS

  6. #116
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5,781

    Default

    Correction.
    All examples of P. pandita in which the antenna tip have a white dot at the base are Thoressa hyrie.



    These are Thoressa hyrie.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...00375cb7-1.jpg
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...00375cb7-2.jpg

    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...53f557fe-2.jpg
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...53f557fe-1.jpg


    Pedesta pandita ;FW spot 2 & 3 broadly overlapping & well separated from the cellspot. Subapical spots large & in line.
    Antennal tip orange without a white dot.
    Correct image of Pedesta pandita.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...ekar_aa653.jpg

  7. #117
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5,781

    Default

    http://www.butterflycircle.com/attac...chmentid=26918

    Based on its overall brownish shading it is likely to be P. pandita.
    https://www.ifoundbutterflies.org/me...unte_an485.jpg
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedesta_pandita

    The main doubt is the more gradual antennal club.


    TL Seow: Cheers.

  8. #118
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Pokhara, Nepal
    Posts
    86

    Default

    That's a great digging, sir! That's why I was wondering why Pedesta pandita had a male brand. I do agree that my species is P. pandita. Thank you so much again!
    Sajan KC

  9. #119
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5,781

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nawab View Post
    That's a great digging, sir! That's why I was wondering why Pedesta pandita had a male brand. I do agree that my species is P. pandita. Thank you so much again!
    You are right about the male brand.
    All Pedesta species have none.

    Everybody make errors.
    Even many museum lodged specimens are misidentified.


    TL Seow: Cheers.

  10. #120
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Pokhara, Nepal
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Sir, could you look at this Erionota please?

    1.jpg
    Sajan KC

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Join us