Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Confused taxonomy and identificatin of Miletus archilochus

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    450

    Default Confused taxonomy and identificatin of Miletus archilochus

    How does one differentiate between M. ancon and M. archilochus?

    This question has been complicated by the history of the taxonomy of the taxon siamensis. Its relationship to M. ancon and M. archilochus has had a checkered history, and has been variously considered and/or misplaced within both species.

    My current understanding (taken from Yutaka's website and Ek-Amnuay, Butterflies of Thailand) is that in Thailand there are three taxa.

    Miletus ancon ancon
    Miletus ancon siamesis
    Miletus archilochus


    Looking at my images from northern Thailand, I feel I may have made an error resulting from the confusion above and the actual identification of archilochus.

    I made a couple of postings last year which are now confusing or incorrect.

    In the first posting here:
    http://www.butterflycircle.com/showt...ht=archilochus
    images of M. ancon were confirmed, but not which taxa were involved - ancon or siamensis?

    A subsequent follow-up posting here:
    http://www.butterflycircle.com/showt...ht=archilochus
    labeled a series of images as Miletus archilochus siamensis, which is now clearly confusing and taxonomically incorrect.

    I reproduce the relevant images below, and would like to ask which taxa they relate to, and especially how to differentiate M. archilochus and M. ancon from each other.

    All images taken in n. Thailand.

    Image 1 and 2. Same individual. I assume still correct as M. ancon, but M. a. ancon or M. a. siamensis.?
    Image 3 and 4. Same individual. No longer sure which taxon this is.
    Image 5, 6 and 7. Different individuals but all from same location at same time, so look to be the same species.
    Image 8. Previously unposted image from Omkoi, nw Thailand. I assume M. ancon, but which taxa?

    With many thanks for clarifications.

    Image 1
    b4145 Divided Brownie (Miletus ancon siamensis) - Wiang Kosai 01.JPG

    Image 2.
    b4145 Divided Brownie (Miletus ancon siamensis) - Wiang Kosai 02.JPG

    Image 3.
    b4145 Divided Brownie (Miletus ancon siamensis) - DLU Chompa Thong Falls 03.JPG

    Image 4.
    b4145 Divided Brownie (Miletus ancon siamensis) - DLU Chompa Thong Falls 04.JPG

    Image 5.
    b4145 Divided Brownie (Miletus ancon siamensis) - DPN Huai Ton Pueng Falls 02.JPG

    Image 6.
    b4145 Divided Brownie (Miletus ancon siamensis) - DPN Huai Ton Pueng Falls 03.JPG

    Image 7.
    b4145 Divided Brownie (Miletus ancon siamensis) - DPN Huai Ton Pueng Falls 04.JPG

    Image 8.
    b4145 Divided Brownie (Miletus ancon siamensis) - Omkoi 01.JPG

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5,373

    Default

    There are only two taxa in Thailand, ancon & siamensis.

    Doherty described siamensis as assp of ancon.
    https://archive.org/stream/journalof...e/134/mode/1up

    Eliot first concurred in 1961 but later ,(1985) argued such wide overlap of the two taxa suggest siamensis is assp of the sister sp M. archilochus in Vietnam.
    https://archive.org/stream/bulletino...ge/79/mode/1up

    M. ancon ancon ;Upperside white marking in a continuous band.
    http://yutaka.it-n.jp/lyc2/80290001.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miletu...nFUpUnRDK1.jpg

    M .ancon siamensis. White mark reduced, broken into several spots (variable). Underside a shade paler than ssp ancon.

    M. archilochus; Male upperside brown, female with some obscure spots ;Underside as in M. ancon.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Many thanks for the reply.

    The taxa archilochus is now included on the official Thai list.

    https://thaibutterflies.com/?s=archilochus+

    with apparently several records from central Thailand.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5,373

    Default

    1 & 2.Image 2 shows a continuous band & underside ground colour deeper brown .Likely M. ancon ancon.


    3 & 4; Upperside as in ssp siamensis & underside lighter.
    M. ancon siamensis.

    5, Underside lighter .Probably ssp. siamensis.

    6. Upperside main band continuous but otherwise as ssp siamensis.

    7. Underside exceptionally dark resembling M. gallus which is marked differently.
    https://wingscales.com/Lycaenidae/Miletus-gallus-gallus
    Uncertain, possibily a form of ssp ancon.

    8. Underside relatively light Probably M. ancon siamensis.

    TL Seow:Cheers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5,373

    Default

    M. ancon ancon for comparison.
    https://thaibutterflies.com/Butterfl...9%89%E0%B8%A2/

    (Without the upperside it is difficult to confirm this)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Many thanks for the details. Much to ponder here.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Join us