Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Checklist of Butterflies of Pulau Ubin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Checklist of Butterflies of Pulau Ubin

    Starting this checklist and making it sticky. Members can chip in to add to the checklist (this was taken from my old records and need to be updated) if you have observed any new species that is not in the list.

    Pulau Ubin Butterfly Checklist
    1. Chilasa clytia clytia (Common Mime)
    2. Papilio demoleus malayanus (Lime Butterfly)
    3. Papilio demolion demolion (Banded Swallowtail)
    4. Papilio polytes romulus (Common Mormon)
    5. Papilio memnon agenor (Great Mormon)
    6. Graphium sarpedon luctatius (Common Bluebottle)
    7. Graphium evemon eventus (Blue Jay)
    8. Graphium doson evemonides (Common Jay)
    9. Graphium agamemnon agamemnon (Tailed Jay)
      = = = = =
    10. Delias hyparete metarete (Painted Jezebel)
    11. Leptosia nina malayana (Psyche)
    12. Appias libythea olferna (Striped Albatross)
      - - - - -
    13. Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Mottled Emigrant)
    14. Catopsilia pomona pomona (Lemon Emigrant)
    15. Catopsilia scylla cornelia (Orange Emigrant)
    16. Eurema hecabe contubernalis (Common Grass Yellow)
    17. Eurema simulatrix tecmessa
    18. Eurema blanda snelleni (Three Spot Grass Yellow)
    19. Eurema sari sodalis (Chocolate Grass Yellow)
      = = = = =
    20. Danaus chrysippus chrysippus (Plain Tiger)
    21. Danaus genutia genutia (Common Tiger)
    22. Danaus melanippus hegesippus (Black Veined Tiger)
    23. Parantica agleoides agleoides (Dark Glassy Tiger)
    24. Ideopsis vulgaris macrina (Blue Glassy Tiger)
    25. Euploea crameri bremeri (Spotted Black Crow)
    26. Euploea camaralzeman malayica (Malayan Crow)
    27. Euploea eyndhovii gardineri (Striped Black Crow)
    28. Euploea mulciber mulciber (Striped Blue Crow)
    29. Euploea phaenareta castelnaui (King Crow)
    30. Euploea tulliolus ledereri (Dwarf Crow)
      - - - - -
    31. Melanitis leda leda (Common Evening Brown)
    32. Elymnias panthera panthera (Tawny Palmfly)
    33. Elymnias hypermnestra agina (Common Palmfly)
    34. Elymnias penanga penanga (Pointed Palmfly)
    35. Mycalesis fusca fusca (Malayan Bush Brown)
    36. Mycalesis perseus cepheus (Dingy Bush Brown)
    37. Mycalesis mineus macromalayana (Dark Brand Bush Brown)
    38. Orsotriaena medus cinerea (Nigger)
    39. Ypthima huebneri (Common Four Ring)
    40. Ypthima baldus newboldi (Common Five Ring)
    41. Ypthima pandocus corticaria (Common Three Ring)
      - - - - -
    42. Faunis canens arcesilas (Common Faun)
    43. Amathusia phidippus phidippus (Palm King)
    44. Zeuxidia amethystus amethystus (Saturn)
      - - - - -
    45. Cupha erymanthis lotis (Rustic)
    46. Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Leopard)
    47. Cethosia hypsea hypsina (Malay Lacewing)
    48. Cethosia penthesilea methypsea (Plain Lacewing)
    49. Junonia hedonia ida (Chocolate Pansy)
    50. Junonia atlites atlites (Grey Pansy)
    51. Junonia almana javana (Peacock Pansy)
    52. Junonia orithya wallacei (Blue Pansy)
    53. Hypolimnas anomala anomala (Malayan Eggfly)
    54. Hypolimnas bolina bolina (Great Eggfly)
    55. Doleschallia bisaltide australis (Autumn Leaf)
    56. Neptis hylas papaja (Common Sailor)
    57. Neptis leucoporos cresina (Grey Sailor)
    58. Phaedyma columella singa (Short Banded Sailor)
    59. Lasippa tiga siaka (Burmese Lascar)
    60. Pantoporia paraka paraka (Perak Lascar)
    61. Moduza procris milonia (Commander)
    62. Lebadea martha parkeri (Knight)
    63. Tanaecia pelea pelea (Malay Viscount)
    64. Tanaecia iapis puseda (Horsfield's Baron)
    65. Euthalia monina monina (Malay Baron)
    66. Euthalia aconthea gurda (Baron)
    67. Euthalia adonia pinwilli (Green Baron)
      - - - - -
    68. Polyura hebe plautus (Plain Nawab)
    69. Poyura schreiber tisamenus (Blue Nawab)
      = = = = =
    70. Abisara geza niya (Spotted Judy)
    71. Abisara savitri savitri (Malay Tailed Judy)
      - - - - -
    72. Allotinus unicolor unicolor (Lesser Darkie)
    73. Logania marmorata damis (Pale Mottle)
    74. Spalgis epius epius (The Apefly)
      - - - - -
    75. Curetis saronis sumatrana (Sumatran Sunbeam)
      - - - - -
    76. Everes lacturnus rileyi (Indian Cupid)
    77. Megisba malaya sikkima (The Malayan)
    78. Zizina otis lampa (Lesser Grass Blue)
    79. Zizula hylax pygmaea (Pygmy Grass Blue)
    80. Zizeeria maha serica (Pale Grass Blue)
    81. Chilades pandava pandava (Cycad Blue)
    82. Euchrysops cnejus cnejus (Gram Blue)
    83. Catochrysops strabo strabo (Forget Me Not)
    84. Catochrysops panormus exiguus (Silver Forget Me Not)
    85. Lampides boeticus (Pea Blue)
    86. Jamides celeno aelianus (Common Caerulean)
    87. Ionolyce helicon merguiana (Pointed Line Blue)
    88. Prosotas dubiosa lumpura (Tailless Line Blue)
    89. Catopyrops ancyra (Ancyra Blue)
    90. Petrelaea dana dana (Dingy Line Blue)
    91. Anthene emolus goberus (Ciliate Blue)
    92. Anthene lycaenina miya (Pointed Ciliate Blue)
    93. Spindasis syama terana (Black Banded Silverline)
    94. Spindasis lohita senama (Long Banded Silverline)
    95. Arhopala centaurus nakula (Centaur Oak Blue)
    96. Surendra vivarna amisena (Acacia Blue)
    97. Eooxylides tharis distanti (Branded Imperial)
    98. Tajuria cippus maxentius (Peacock Royal)
    99. Neocheritra amrita amrita (Grand Imperial)
    100. Hypolycaena thecloides thecloides (Dark Tit)
    101. Hypolycaena erylus teatus (Common Tit)
    102. Deudorix elioti (Eliot's Cornelian)
    103. Rapala domitia domitia (Yellow Flash)
    104. Rapala iarbus iarbus (Common Red Flash)
    105. Rapala manea chozeba (Slate Flash)
    106. Catapaecilma major emas (Grey Tinsel)
      = = = = =
    107. Bibasis harisa consobrina (Orange Awlet)
    108. Hasora vitta vitta (Plain Banded Awl)
      - - - - -
    109. Tagiades japetus atticus (Common Snow Flat)
    110. Tagiades gana gana (Large Snow Flat)
    111. Odontoptilum angulatum angulatum (Chestnut Angle)
      - - - - -
    112. Ampittia dioscorides camertes (Bush Hopper)
    113. Iambrix salsala salsala (Chestnut Bob)
    114. Astictopterus jama jama (Forest Hopper)
    115. Ancistroides nigrita maura (Chocolate Demon)
    116. Suastus gremius gremius (Palm Bob)
    117. Zographetus doxus
    118. Hyarotis adrastus praba (Tree Flitter)
    119. Plastingia naga (Chequered Lancer)
    120. Erionota thrax thrax (Banana Skipper)
    121. Hidari irava (Coconut Skipper)
    122. Taractrocera archias quinta (Yellow Grass Dart)
    123. Potanthus omaha omaha (Lesser Dart)
    124. Telicota besta bina (Besta Palm Dart)
    125. Telicota colon stinga (Common Palm Dart)
    126. Telicota augias augias (Palm Dart)
    127. Polytremis lubricans lubricans (Contiguous Swift)
    Khew SK
    Butterflies of Singapore BLOG
    Try not. Do, or do not. There is no try

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default Pulau Ubin Butterfly Checklist (updated)

    Here's an update to Commander's list.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by gekko; 14-Feb-2013 at 11:02 PM. Reason: Some corrections & additions to attachment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Join us